by Adam Hirsch
[…] Friendly Senators don’t want to rock the boat, so their questions aren’t intended to produce answers. Hostile Senators can ask about past cases, past rulings, or points of law, but the nominee’s dodges are well-honed. Sen. Klobuchar asked, “Judge Barrett under federal law, is it illegal to intimidate voters at the polls?” Judge Coney Barrett’s response? “I can’t characterize the facts in a hypothetical situation and I can’t apply the law to a hypothetical set of facts.” Sen. Klobuchar then read 18 U.S.C. 594 into the record. That statute outlaws anyone who “intimidates, threatens, coerces or attempts to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote.” The nominee’s response was, in part, “It’s not something really that’s appropriate for me to comment on.”
“It’s not something really that’s appropriate for me to comment on,” was not an answer I felt was available to me in Prof. Miller’s Civil Procedure class. Buy why?